Privacy Policy

This Policy ensures that Root Partnerships Pty Ltd complies with the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles insofar as they apply to its business operations. Root Partnerships Pty Ltd is committed to ensuring the privacy and security of all personal information collected from our clients, suppliers and other parties with whom we conduct or may conduct business.

The information we collect

When you lodge an enquiry with, make contact with or enter into an agreement or contract with Root Partnerships Pty Ltd we may collect information about you in order to deliver our professional services or to complete a business transaction. This information includes, but is not limited to, personal information such as your name, your contact details, your requirements and relevant company, business and financial information. We may not be able to provide products or services if you do not supply the information requested. Root Partnerships Pty Ltd does not receive unsolicited personal information about you from any third parties. Further we do not collect any sensitive information about you. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect from you is accurate, up to date and complete. When you use the Root Partnerships Pty Ltd website, certain information is collected including the URL that you came from, the browser you use and your IP address. This data does not include any personally identifying information. When you are not purchasing services from Root Partnerships Pty Ltd you have the option of not identifying yourself, or using a pseudonym – for instance when you wish to obtain a brochure about our services. However this may make it problematic for us to deal with you. If we were to collect your personal information from someone other than you, we will notify you that such information has been collected and the circumstances of that collection.

How we use the information you provide

The information that you provide will be collected and securely stored and is used to enable the relevant service or information to be provided to you. It may also be used for other purposes which you would reasonably expect, for example for supply to third party service providers such as email marketing platforms we may use for communication with you, or mercantile agents for account settlement. We do not sell, rent or trade your personal information to other third parties for other marketing purposes. We do not disclose personal information to overseas recipients. If you would like your saved data to be deleted from our system, please contact us and we will arrange to have your records deleted from our database. You may also unsubscribe and opt out from receiving our electronic communications. Unless otherwise prohibited by law or our contractual obligations, we may disclose personal information if required to do so by law, court order, or as requested by a governmental or law enforcement authority, or in the good faith belief that disclosure is otherwise necessary or advisable. Such situations may include: to perform, maintain or enforce contracts with our users or suppliers; to protect Root Partnerships Pty Ltd’s rights or properties, or those of our business affiliates, or others; or when we have reason to believe that disclosing the information is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be causing, or threatening to cause, interference with or damage to our rights or properties, whether intentionally or otherwise; or when anyone else could be harmed by such activities.

Data security

All information is held by Root Partnerships Pty Ltd in the strictest confidence. Root Partnerships Pty Ltd takes all reasonable steps to ensure that information that is sensitive, private or confidential is protected from unauthorised use or disclosure. All information captured by Root Partnerships Pty Ltd is stored securely at all times and will never be provided to any unauthorised third parties. From time to time we will determine whether we retain your personal information. If it is no longer required for the purpose for which we originally collected it, we will delete your information from our database.

Access to your information

If you wish to know what information we have about you, you can request it by contacting our privacy officer. If any of the personal information provided by you changes, is inaccurate, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading please advise our privacy officer. In certain circumstances such as where your request for access if frivolous, vexatious or information relates to legal proceedings between us and yourself and would not be accessible by the process of court discovery in these proceedings we are not required by the Privacy Act to give you access to your information. If we refuse to correct or give you access to your information, or in the manner requested by you then we will advise in writing (a) our reason for refusal except to the extent that, having regard to the grounds for the refusal, it would be unreasonable to do so, (b) the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal and (c) any other matter prescribed by the regulations of the Privacy Act. You also have the right to request that we associate a statement with your information stating that you say that the information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.

Making a complaint

You may make a complaint if you feel your personal information has been handled inappropriately by Root Partnerships Pty Ltd in breach of our privacy obligations under the Privacy Act. Complaints must be directed to Root Partnerships Pty Ltd privacy officer in writing. Root Partnerships Pty Ltd will investigate the complaint and prepare a response to you in writing within a reasonable period of time. If you are not satisfied with Root Partnerships Pty Ltd’s response or the manner in which Root Partnerships Pty Ltd has dealt with the complaint, you have the option of making a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

How to contact us

If you would like a copy of this Privacy Policy in hard copy or you have any concerns or queries about it or would like more information, please contact our privacy officer using the details displayed in the ‘Contact Us’ section of this website or email info@rootpartnerships.com.au.